How Member of Parliament Voted

The bill to decriminalise sex work in South Australia was introduced to the Legislative Council (Upper House) by Tammy Franks in 2018. The bill passed the Legislative Council with amendments on the 20th June 2019, 13 votes to 6 votes. Below is a list of how each member of the Legislative Council voted:

Legislative Council:

For

Hon Connie Bonaros – SA Best

Hon John Darley – Independent

Hon John Dawkins – Liberal

Hon Tammy Franks – Greens

Hon Justin Hood – ALP

Hon Ian Hunter – ALP

Hon Michelle Lensink – Liberal

Hon Kyam Maher – ALP

Hon Frank Pangallo – SA Best

Hon Mark Parnell – Greens

Hon Irene Pnevmatikos – ALP

Hon David Ridway – ALP

Hon Russell Wortley – ALP

Against

Hon Emily Bourke – ALP

Hon Dennis Hood – Liberal

Hon Jing Lee – Liberal

Hon Rob Lucas – Liberal

Hon Tung Ngo – ALP

Hon Clare Scriven – ALP

 

PAIRED:

Hon Terry Stephens – Liberal

Hon Stephen Wade – Liberal

After successfully passing the Legislative Council the bill moved to the House of Assembly (Lower House) where it was co-sponsored by Attorney-General Vickie Chapman and Labor MP Katrine Hildyard. The bill failed to pass the second reading vote on the 13th of November 2019. Meaning that members declined the oppurtunity to debate the bill and the oppurtunity to introduce amendments. Below is how the members voted at the second reading:
*Bold names are members that refused meetings with SIDAC, SIN (Sex Industry Network) and sex worker or supportive constituents*

House of Assembly

Find your electorate and local member:

For

Hon Rachel Sanderson – Liberal

Electorate: Adelaide

 

Hon Vickie Chapman – Liberal

Electorate: Bragg

 

Hon Tim Whetstone – ALP

Electorate: Chaffey

 

Mr Joe Szakacs – ALP

Electorate: Cheltenham

 

Hon Steven Marshall – Liberal

Electorate: Dunstan

 

Mr David Basham – Liberal

Electorate: Finniss

 

Ms Frances Bedford – Indep

Electorate: Florey

 

Mr Eddie Hughes – ALP

Electorate: Giles

 

Mr Josh Teague – Liberal

Electorate: Heysen

Ms Nat Cook – ALP

Electorate: Hurtle Vale

 

Hon Leon Bignell – ALP

Electorate: Mawson

 

Hon John Gardner – Liberal

Electorate: Morialta

 

Mr Troy Bell -Independent

Electorate: Mt Gambier

 

Dr Susan Close – ALP

Electorate: Pt Adelaide

 

Ms Katrine Hildyard – ALP

Electorate: Reynell

 

Mr Jon Gee – ALP

Electorate: Taylor

 

Ms Dana Wortley – ALP

Electorate: Torrens

 

Hon David Pisoni – Liberal

Electorate: Unley

Against

Hon Zoe Bettison- ALP

Electorate: Ramsay

 

Mr Michael Brown – ALP

Electorate: Playford

 

Mr Matt Cowdrey – Liberal

Electorate: Colton

 

Mr Dan Cregan – Liberal

Electorate: Kavel

 

Mr Sam Duluk – Liberal

Electorate: Waite

 

Mr Fraser Ellis – Liberal

Electorate: Narungga

 

Dr Richard Harvey – Liberal

Electorate: Newland

 

Hon Stephan Knoll – Liberal

Electorate: Schubert

 

Hon Tom Kousantonis – ALP

Electorate: West Torrens

 

Ms Paula Luethen – Liberal

Electorate: King

 

Mr Peter Malinauskas – ALP

Electorate: Croydon

 

Ms Andrea Michaels – ALP

Electorate: Enfield

 

Mr Stephen Mullighan – ALP

Electorate: Lee

Mr Lee Odenwalder- ALP

Electorate: Elizabeth

Mr Steve Murray- Liberal

Electorate: Davenport

Mr Adrian Pederick – Liberal

Electorate: Hammond

Hon Tony Piccolo- ALP

Electorate: Light

Mr Chris Picton – ALP

Electorate: Kaurna

Mrs Carolyn Power – Liberal

Electorate: Elder

Hon David Speirs – Liberal

Electorate: Black

Mr Peter Treloar – Liberal

Electorate: Flinders

Hon Dan Van Holst P – Liberal

Electorate: Stuart

Hon Corey Wingard – Liberal

Electorate: Gibson

PAIRED:

Ms Jayne Stinson – ALP

Electorate: Badcoe

Mr Nick McBride – Liberal

Electorate: Mackillop

(Absent) Mr Geoff Brock – Indep

Electorate: Frome